XSI ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Im in Ireland(Galway to be precise)right now so I dont have da internetz often.
Sereja, there can be many problems which could break the .msh. The code you posted are just the function the exporter calls. Best would be to try exporting something basic like a cube to see if it works at all.

kinetos, that error is weird. It never happened before. Which version of python/XSI are you using?
User avatar
Cerfon Rournes
Master Bounty Hunter
Master Bounty Hunter
Posts: 1558
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:53 pm
Projects :: WIP. I will reveal what it is later on..
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2-SWRC
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Cerfon Rournes »

Wow. This can export animations now? :shock: Amazing work.
sereja2
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:22 am
Projects :: Naboo Otoh Gunga
Games I'm Playing :: swbf 1
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ukraine

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by sereja2 »

Ok, I start with simple model, but, as you can see, it start mix textures, from different primitives:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Cerfon, Thanks! I thought it was like really hard to implement but I actually spent most of the two days figuring out that I called the wrong animation in the ODF.

Sereja, did you create this in XSI or another application? Remember to be in object selection mode(spacebar) when assigning materials. Maybe you accidentally assigned those materials?
sereja2
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:22 am
Projects :: Naboo Otoh Gunga
Games I'm Playing :: swbf 1
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ukraine

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by sereja2 »

I am using programm: Autodesk Softimage Mod Tool 7.5 (32-bit)
And here the way, how I am usualy add materials to models:
Material>Phong>Color(some wench tool icon)>Image>(Image) New>New From File>Scene_Material.tga (or something else, choose tga from the list in Pictures folder)>(Texture Projection) New>(choose projection)
Well, I do not know about many other functions of XSI, and never touch assign material button, but anyway, it is usaly was enough, to making not bad static models... till now...
I try create other Scene, and other model, but here the same bug:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Still, here another interesting error lines I get, when I try to export:
Hidden/Spoiler:
' ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
' File "<Script Block >", line 36, in exportbutton_OnClicked
' export.export()
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 680, in export
' self.do_export()
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 714, in do_export
' self.msh.models.add(conv.convert())
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 452, in convert
' if 'geo' in self.msh2_model.model_type:
' TypeError: argument of type 'NoneType' is not iterable
' - [line 35 in C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Logic\exporter.py]
' ERROR : Property Page Script Logic Error (Python ActiveX Scripting Engine)
' ERROR : [33] params.preview()
' ERROR : [34] export = andezetexport.Export(xsi, params)
' ERROR : >[35] try:
' ERROR : [36] export.export()
' ERROR : [37] except SystemExit:
' ERROR : [38] return
' ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
' File "<Script Block >", line 36, in exportbutton_OnClicked
' export.export()
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 680, in export
' self.do_export()
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 714, in do_export
' self.msh.models.add(conv.convert())
' File "C:\users\Serejenka\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 452, in convert
' if 'geo' in self.msh2_model.model_type:
' TypeError: argument of type 'NoneType' is not iterable
'
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Hmm this should work... Did you test the model ingame?


The second error looks like you had a model with a wrong type in your hierarchy. Onlz poly meshes nulls and bones are supported.
sereja2
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:22 am
Projects :: Naboo Otoh Gunga
Games I'm Playing :: swbf 1
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ukraine

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by sereja2 »

Ok, here how this bug looks in game and zeroeditor:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
I am add light to it, with HEX editor, for better view, and this time did not use Scene_Material.tga, as you suggest in your guideline, so, as you see, it work's anyway. But, the bug still there...

About second error: it always happens, when I try export primitive, with any texture projection, except Camera Projection and Unique UVs (polymesh). But after merge with some other primitive, this problem is gone.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Now that I'm back from ireland I'll take a look at this. Could you send me the msh file?
I'll take a look at the error kinetos posted, too.
kinetosimpetus
Imperial Systems Expert
Imperial Systems Expert
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:15 pm
Projects :: A secret project
Games I'm Playing :: Warframe STO

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by kinetosimpetus »

I'm using:

Mod Tool 7.5
Python 2.7.3
ZETools 11_11_02_r1

And I successfully exported a unit with envelope yesterday.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

ANDEWEGET wrote:
ANDEWEGET wrote:Ok thx. Maybe the error you encountered kinetos has to do with a newer function in python 2.7. I'm testing with 2.6 so I didn't notice it. It should be a quick fix, maybe 5 characters. :)

Sereja, those black and green faces are assigned those materials in the .msh, so it isn't a bug or display error. I haven't encountered this before though. I can't do anything from just the .msh so I'd need 2 things:
The scene you used to export this .msh you sent me.
Another scene which doesn't export and shows the error message you posted.

From those I should be able to find the problem and fix it.
The animation error(kinetos) and the export error(sereja) should be fixed.
I have no idea by what the material error is caused. I'll have to look into it some more... It should work if you don't munge the objects. Sereja you can fix the export error by selecting your model and pressing the Freeze button in the bottom-right corner of the screen in XSI. In the next version that won't be necessary but I want to do some more minor things before I release it.
Changelog 1.1.11.02 r2:
  • Animation: Naming isn't important for bones anymore. As long as something is enveloped to the model it's declared as a bone.
    Animation: Tweaked export and Progress bar animation export display.
    Tweaked Installation dir 'checker'. Now should compare paths right.
    Animation: Fixed a function argument error for python 2.7 which killed the export.
    Export: Export now ignores Texture Support objects.
Added the new release to the first page. If someone's interested in the C++ code I uploaded the source to my site.
kinetosimpetus
Imperial Systems Expert
Imperial Systems Expert
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:15 pm
Projects :: A secret project
Games I'm Playing :: Warframe STO

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by kinetosimpetus »

Awesome, I will try it out today.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Good. :) It should work now although I couldn't test it as I have python 2.6 installed for XSI plugin development(comes with the newer Softimage versions).
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5042
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: DI2 + Psychosis
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Marth8880 »

Ugh, error... :|
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Happens on the end of an export; model is not successfully exported. Also, I'm not sure how to open the debug (or whatever it's called) PPG. :o
kinetosimpetus
Imperial Systems Expert
Imperial Systems Expert
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:15 pm
Projects :: A secret project
Games I'm Playing :: Warframe STO

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by kinetosimpetus »

After some slight errors in file naming... I got the anim ingame :D it works! :D
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

@kinetos: Good to hear!
@Marth: Click the 'scroll' icon, the script editor is available through one of the menus of the View menu I think.
Is it the newest version?
sereja2
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:22 am
Projects :: Naboo Otoh Gunga
Games I'm Playing :: swbf 1
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ukraine

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by sereja2 »

Unfortunately for my ModTool, this new version has no difference:
Simple model hase some texture bug;
More complicated models - crash in game.
Probably, it is hard, to figure out, what's wrong with it, by using only my testing's... It's cud be nice, if you will have your own ModTool 7.5, and test it...
User avatar
minilogoguy18
Master Bounty Hunter
Master Bounty Hunter
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 11:12 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by minilogoguy18 »

I'm surprised that it isn't mainly being coded for Mod Tool considering that most people don't have access to a student version of Softimage, Mod Tool is available for anyone.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

I couldn't find a problem in my code which caused the texture bug. It should work if you don't MERGE the models before export. Just let them be primitives. I exported loads of models with more than one material per object and I never had this problem.
And at least there's no error on the export anymore.

So do these things: DON'T MERGE and try to export one of your scenes with the texture bug again.
Send me a .msh which crashes the game.

I have Modtool 7.5 installed and tested all bigger new features. I use 2012 to code because I have customized it nicely for me, it has a better script editor and python is implemented better. I sync my development folder with 2012 and modtool 7.5 after every change and (usually) test the export before uploading a next release.
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5042
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: DI2 + Psychosis
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Marth8880 »

re: Texture bug

Have you removed noIcon.pic from your materials?
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

So did you fix your problems(Marth and Sereja)? I can't fix the problems without some info(at least not any way as fast) like error trace and .msh samples for .mshes which crash the game.
Post Reply