XSI ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Quick update.
Done:
- Implemented internal CRC algorithm, no need for drcrc.exe anymore.
- Fixed too small cube collision primitives.
- Removed Expansion Manager and templates.

WIP:
- Decreased file size of exported .msh files, might not be 100% stable yet. But I can't test-munge right now.
- Fixing/redoing parts of the ZE Tools scripts.
- Getting Cloth working... (sadly the Pandemic Exporter code isn't very clear/helpful)

And a question: Which functions of the ZE Tools scripts do you use? Or do you use it at all? Would you like to see a certain function?

The latest code can be found at https://github.com/Schlechtwetterfront/xsizetools/.
The latest stable code can be found in the link in the readme on github.
User avatar
tirpider
Lance Corporal
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by tirpider »

ANDEWEGET wrote:- Implemented internal CRC algorithm, no need for drcrc.exe anymore.
I'm happy about this. Calling external exe's makes me feel weird.
(I'm still struggling to understand the CRC stuff from the Pandemic code.)

I just started seriously using the ModTool and ZETools (after all this time), so the Check Selection button is helping out a lot.

ZE-ify is helpful as well... I don't know how I would add those material tags without it. :D

The only addition I could ask for (and I'm new to SoftImage, so bear with me) would be for Check Slection to provide a name of the offending object. Perhaps even a list of the objects, with an "ok" or an error message after each one. (I get a lot of invalid clusters and it's difficult to track down exactly where they are.)
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Hehe. Yeah. Relying on something external just for a in itself quick calculation isn't something I like to do either. Especially because launching a .exe always has some overhead.

IIRC Check Selection shows the name of the object (the name of the tab). I'm not sure about the cluster name tho. I don't use Check Sel that much. :P
noMatt
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:30 pm
Projects :: The Map has no name so see alpha
Games I'm Playing :: Crysis Battlefront
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germaneeee
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by noMatt »

Import doesnt work well. (In any version)
I get the Permission Denied error an i am administrator. Ive tryed everything and didnt get that to work :)
Heres the excact error (I did changed the Acces Rules of C after this error appeared the first time but it didnt work)
Hidden/Spoiler:
# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 93, in importbutton_OnClicked
# import_.import_()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 634, in import_
# self.do_import()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 664, in do_import
# self.msh = unpacker.unpack()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Modules\msh2_unpack.py", line 75, in unpack
# with open(self.mshfile, 'rb') as mf:
# IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'C:'
# - [line 92 in C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Logic\importer.py]
# ERROR : Property Page Script Logic Error (Python ActiveX Scripting Engine)
# ERROR : [90] params.from_ppg(PPG.Inspected(0))
# ERROR : [91] import_ = andezetimport.Import(xsi, params)
# ERROR : >[92] try:
# ERROR : [93] import_.import_()
# ERROR : [94] except SystemExit:
# ERROR : [95] return
# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 93, in importbutton_OnClicked
# import_.import_()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 634, in import_
# self.do_import()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 664, in do_import
# self.msh = unpacker.unpack()
# File "C:\Users\Leon_Beyer\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Modules\msh2_unpack.py", line 75, in unpack
# with open(self.mshfile, 'rb') as mf:
# IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'C:'
#
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

I actually get the same error, it's been keeping me from doing any developing on this as I have no clue why it happens. Until now I assumed it was a problem with my XSI/python installation/setup though.

What do you mean with 'any version'? Which ones did you try?

And please post your OS, Softimage and python version (if you use the one which comes with SI it's 2.6).
noMatt
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:30 pm
Projects :: The Map has no name so see alpha
Games I'm Playing :: Crysis Battlefront
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germaneeee
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by noMatt »

I'm using softimage 2012 because i figured out that 2013 and 2014 doesnt work quite as well as 2012 does. I am using the shiped python version
I'm on Windows 7/8 and ive tryed the last stable build and the dev build of your exporter ;)

Thank you for updating your Exporter anyway you are doing a great job

:thumbs:


Did you've found anyway around that importing issue? Because, on my last pc it works perfectly :D
But now i cant import anything
Epifire
First Lance Corporal
First Lance Corporal
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Projects :: Supplies Outpost
xbox live or psn: SirEpifire
Location: Dantooine, East of the enclave.

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Epifire »

Came back to help some friends in need of a modeler, and wow I must say this tool has only made improvements in the time I've been gone. Very impressed and this time installation was a cinch.
noMatt
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:30 pm
Projects :: The Map has no name so see alpha
Games I'm Playing :: Crysis Battlefront
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germaneeee
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by noMatt »

Is there anyversion out there where importing something works?
I know it worked on my old machine but not anylonger :(
User avatar
tirpider
Lance Corporal
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by tirpider »

noMatt wrote:Is there any version out there where importing something works?
I know it worked on my old machine but not any longer :(
If it helps, import and export works perfect here:

WinXP 32 bit SP3
Softimage ModTool ( v 7.5 )
ZETools ( v 1.1.11.08 ) (not current)
Python ( v 2.6.6 )
pywin32 ( v 217 )

-edit
indicated that I'm not using the current ZETools.
(well.. I am now, but wasn't when I made the post, but.. ok.. you get the idea...)

-edit again
Got the new version from Github (it says 1.1.11.09 in xsizet.ver.)
Imported some models and animation msh's and it seems to be doing the job well.
No errors on my ancient Win32 machine.
Last edited by tirpider on Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
noMatt
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:30 pm
Projects :: The Map has no name so see alpha
Games I'm Playing :: Crysis Battlefront
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germaneeee
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by noMatt »

Thank you tirpider :) But i have the same rig (except the windwos version, mine is windows 8 )

The reason why i removed the orginal post is because someone else (my friend) posted it and it was nothing that could ever work :) I dont know why i knows my passwort but i think i am changing it (if thats possible :) )
Last edited by noMatt on Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Epifire
First Lance Corporal
First Lance Corporal
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Projects :: Supplies Outpost
xbox live or psn: SirEpifire
Location: Dantooine, East of the enclave.

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Epifire »

I don't know how Python Script works but it would appear I did something wrong in the install.

I got all the python stuff done as the directions said, and it is installed on the same drive as my Softimage. I use 2012 (I hope this isn't an issue as I heard it could work for it) and I apparently have a newer version of Visual C++ cause I tried installing it and it says I already have a newer version of it.

All this done with a fresh restart of XSI to test it and here is the log I get...
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]MSHImport
' ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
' File "<Script Block >", line 93, in importbutton_OnClicked
' import_.import_()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 634, in import_
' self.do_import()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 664, in do_import
' self.msh = unpacker.unpack()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Modules\msh2_unpack.py", line 75, in unpack
' with open(self.mshfile, 'rb') as mf:
' IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'C:'
' - [line 92 in C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Logic\importer.py]
' ERROR : Property Page Script Logic Error (Python ActiveX Scripting Engine)
' ERROR : [90] params.from_ppg(PPG.Inspected(0))
' ERROR : [91] import_ = andezetimport.Import(xsi, params)
' ERROR : >[92] try:
' ERROR : [93] import_.import_()
' ERROR : [94] except SystemExit:
' ERROR : [95] return
' ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
' File "<Script Block >", line 93, in importbutton_OnClicked
' import_.import_()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 634, in import_
' self.do_import()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 664, in do_import
' self.msh = unpacker.unpack()
' File "C:\Users\*UserName*\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\XSIZEtools\Application\Modules\msh2_unpack.py", line 75, in unpack
' with open(self.mshfile, 'rb') as mf:
' IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'C:'[/code]
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Fixed the import error, wasn't that big of a deal but the error message was a bit misleading.

Get the new version here: https://github.com/Schlechtwetterfront/xsizetools

@tirpider:
1.1.11.08 isn't the current version, it's just the last version I put up directly on my 'website'. All newer versions are on github and need to be downloaded by using the Download ZIP button in the lower right on the github page.

@Epifire:
Download the latest version, that should work.
Epifire
First Lance Corporal
First Lance Corporal
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Projects :: Supplies Outpost
xbox live or psn: SirEpifire
Location: Dantooine, East of the enclave.

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Epifire »

Well apparently I downloaded the wrong one cause I got a newer version and I can import fine now. Might want to have a very prompt warning for descriptions on the older downloads that tell people there is a newer more stable version. Cause I went right on your site and somehow missed the most recent version, even though I was following your download redirects as described.

EDIT: Made an addition to the vent shaft by the carbon freezing chamber and exported this a couple minuets ago...
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Just gotta test it now but great stuff here, I wish I could have used it back when I started modeling in '09.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Well, I just uploaded that version yesterday, so... ;)
sereja2
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:22 am
Projects :: Naboo Otoh Gunga
Games I'm Playing :: swbf 1
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Ukraine

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by sereja2 »

Nice new version, since, you fix animated models import error. But, it still can't import them correctly. Sometimes, it doesn't import geometry, but mostly, it's not importing animation for some of the "bones", so, they are imported just as "green nulls", even if model itself, have all of needed colored points. Unanimated parts, just droped down on the floor, after export anyway.
Also, it still give an error, when I try click on ZETools>ZETools...
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Could you provide some examples?

The ZE Tools scripts should be disabled right now.
Which functions from the ZE Tools scripts did you use BTW?
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3285
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

rep_inf_yoda.msh imports as a compacted mess(arms, legs, neck, cloth collision) while floating above the grid.

Softimage Mod Tool 7.5
ZETools version 1.1.11.09
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

It seems there is a problem directly importing animation, applying the animation to something first imported with Ignore Animation checked mostly works though.
The animation for bone_l_upperarm doesn't get imported as the new algorithm doesn't generate the same CRC as is found in the .msh. Possibly the direct animation import error has to do with that, too.
noMatt
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:30 pm
Projects :: The Map has no name so see alpha
Games I'm Playing :: Crysis Battlefront
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germaneeee
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by noMatt »

ok ande i figured out that this new update broke the anims. i exportet the excact same scene with an older version of zetools and it worked. but i cant decide which version to use since this version supports cloth :D are you going to fix that soon?
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

It supports cloth now?
It seems the algorithm I copied from the Pandemic Exporter source isn't correct or I made a small mistake somewhere (cause most of the CRCs still are correct).
As I just arrived in Sydney yesterday I don't have any time to look at anything for the next days.
Post Reply