Jabiim Beta Release (28 April)
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Chief Warrant Officer
- Posts: 356
- Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:02 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: Netherlands
-
- Master Bounty Hunter
- Posts: 1670
- Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:16 pm
- Location: Here
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1288
- Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 9:02 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
i keep getting this error
Code: Select all
The file you are attempting to download is restricted to the access group 'ECR'.
I can fix the ammo, but I think the Rifle bug is an engine bug.More Ammo for Alpha: his gun runs out too fast
Fix the Elite Rifle bug: I can't switch back to his gun.
I don't know how to fix that. It's filefront's bug. If someone who has it knows what website will host it then by all means say so.i keep getting this error
Code:
The file you are attempting to download is restricted to the access group 'ECR'.
-
- Jedi
- Posts: 1001
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:12 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: plundering yer booty
Its not an engine bug. I take it that everyone who experiences this bug has legendary status with the elite rifle therefore gets it at every game?
Make sure that whoever this bug is occuring to has the award rifle in his odf
so if the clone trooper has a rifle and when you switch it disapears, open up rep_inf_default_ep3rifleman and check to make sure that he has both rep_weap_inf_rifle and rep_weap_award_rifle.
Make sure that whoever this bug is occuring to has the award rifle in his odf
so if the clone trooper has a rifle and when you switch it disapears, open up rep_inf_default_ep3rifleman and check to make sure that he has both rep_weap_inf_rifle and rep_weap_award_rifle.
So I edit this:
[GameObjectClass]
ClassParent = "com_hero_default"
GeometryName = "rep_inf_arctrooper.msh"
[Properties]
AISizeType = "HOVER"
MaxHealth = 2000.0
ClothODF = "rep_inf_arctrooper_cape"
GeometryName = "rep_inf_arctrooper"
GeometryLowRes = "rep_inf_arctrooper_low1"
FirstPerson = "REP\reparc;rep_1st_arctrooper"
OverrideTexture = "rep_inf_arc_blue"
OverrideTexture2 = "rep_inf_arc_pack_blue"
AnimationName = "fett"
WEAPONSECTION = 1
WeaponName1 = "imp_weap_hero_bobarifle"
WeaponAmmo1 = 4
WEAPONSECTION = 2
WeaponName2 = "rep_weap_inf_chaingun"
WeaponAmmo2 = 3
WEAPONSECTION = 3
WeaponName3 = "rep_weap_inf_thermaldetonator"
WeaponAmmo3 = 5
WeaponChannel3 = 1
WEAPONSECTION = 4
WeaponName4 = "imp_weap_inf_detpack"
WeaponAmmo4 = 4
WeaponChannel4 = 1
to contain this:
WEAPONSECTION = 5
WeaponName = "rep_weap_award_rifle"
WeaponAmmo = 4
WEAPONSECTION = 6
WeaponName = "rep_weap_award_pistol"
WeaponAmmo = 6
[GameObjectClass]
ClassParent = "com_hero_default"
GeometryName = "rep_inf_arctrooper.msh"
[Properties]
AISizeType = "HOVER"
MaxHealth = 2000.0
ClothODF = "rep_inf_arctrooper_cape"
GeometryName = "rep_inf_arctrooper"
GeometryLowRes = "rep_inf_arctrooper_low1"
FirstPerson = "REP\reparc;rep_1st_arctrooper"
OverrideTexture = "rep_inf_arc_blue"
OverrideTexture2 = "rep_inf_arc_pack_blue"
AnimationName = "fett"
WEAPONSECTION = 1
WeaponName1 = "imp_weap_hero_bobarifle"
WeaponAmmo1 = 4
WEAPONSECTION = 2
WeaponName2 = "rep_weap_inf_chaingun"
WeaponAmmo2 = 3
WEAPONSECTION = 3
WeaponName3 = "rep_weap_inf_thermaldetonator"
WeaponAmmo3 = 5
WeaponChannel3 = 1
WEAPONSECTION = 4
WeaponName4 = "imp_weap_inf_detpack"
WeaponAmmo4 = 4
WeaponChannel4 = 1
to contain this:
WEAPONSECTION = 5
WeaponName = "rep_weap_award_rifle"
WeaponAmmo = 4
WEAPONSECTION = 6
WeaponName = "rep_weap_award_pistol"
WeaponAmmo = 6
-
- Jedi
- Posts: 1001
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:12 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
- Location: plundering yer booty
I'll try and send them tomorrow. Meanwhile, new download link: http://files.filefront.com/AJBrar/;5020 ... einfo.html
Yes It's due to the award rifle I think, Teancum had the same problem in some of his betas, he found a way to fix it. Unless it's alpha you're talking about ( getting confused) He has a custom weapon or maybe he too tries to switch to award weapon. Like I said , Teancum fixed this in his conversion maps. He knows how to do it, if you don't find it ...Its not an engine bug. I take it that everyone who experiences this bug has legendary status with the elite rifle therefore gets it at every game?
-
- Jedi Admin
- Posts: 2541
- Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Australia
its easy to fix, just make a new com odf for it.
basicly, when you copy an award weapon and change it. it will think its an award weapon and will only allow you to use it if you start with it or when you get the award for it which isn't set.
when you copy a normal weapon that has an award. you will get the message saying youve gotten the award weapon. when you swap weapons you will lose your weapon and it will search for the award weapon in the characters ODF, it will then find that its not there and you get stuck with your secondary weapon as well as your back up primary weapon ((EG: pistol))
basicly, when you copy an award weapon and change it. it will think its an award weapon and will only allow you to use it if you start with it or when you get the award for it which isn't set.
when you copy a normal weapon that has an award. you will get the message saying youve gotten the award weapon. when you swap weapons you will lose your weapon and it will search for the award weapon in the characters ODF, it will then find that its not there and you get stuck with your secondary weapon as well as your back up primary weapon ((EG: pistol))