Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

yodaminch

Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

Post by yodaminch »

Ok. I tried to add a new unit to each side and they don't show up. Also lightsabers when swung do nothing, which I remember reading others had trouble with. However, when I hexedited back in november lightsabers did fine. So is there a script somewhere in land battles not present in space battles that makes lightsabers work?
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

RE: Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

Post by Teancum »

Yeah there are no sounds for lightsabers in the space levels. You'll have to create a new custom sound lvl
Vyse
General
General
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: RE: Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

Post by Vyse »

Teancum wrote:Yeah there are no sounds for lightsabers in the space levels. You'll have to create a new custom sound lvl
Wouldn't adding a readdatafile in the LUA fix the sound. I can't get the Sabers to cuase damage either, what needs to be done?
yodaminch

RE: Re: RE: Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

Post by yodaminch »

honestly, i couldn't care less about sounds unless they cause damage. I just want them to kill droids when swung :P
Also what about adding a new unit without replacing pilot or marine?
yodaminch

RE: Re: RE: Space, Adding Units and Lightsabers

Post by yodaminch »

ok solved my adding a unit problem. now what about sabers doing damage?
jkempster

Post by jkempster »

lol looks like your doing a pretty similar thing to me, im making a spave map with heroes and clones. clone pilot, anakin, obiwan. droid pilot, super battledroid, dooku and grievous. how did you get the extra units in? could you post that part of your script. thanks, even though my mod tools dont work :evil:
WsCandy

Post by WsCandy »

--
-- Copyright (c) 2005 Pandemic Studios, LLC. All rights reserved.
-- SPAX - Clone Wars Template Common File
-- Common script that shares all setup information
--

ScriptCB_DoFile("setup_teams")

-- Republic Attacking (attacker is always #1)
REP = 1
CIS = 2
-- These variables do not change
ATT = 1
DEF = 2

function SetupUnits()
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_pilot",
"rep_inf_ep3_marine",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_fly_anakinstarfighter_sc",
"rep_fly_arc170fighter_sc",
"rep_veh_remote_terminal",
"rep_fly_gunship_sc",
"rep_fly_vwing")

ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_pilot",
"cis_inf_marine",
"cis_hero_countdooku",
"cis_fly_droidfighter_sc",
"cis_fly_droidgunship",
"cis_fly_greviousfighter",
"cis_fly_tridroidfighter")

ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_spa_cis_beam",
"tur_bldg_spa_cis_chaingun",
"tur_bldg_spa_rep_beam",
"tur_bldg_spa_rep_chaingun",
"tur_bldg_chaingun_roof"
)
end

myTeamConfig = {
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 32,
reinforcements = -1,
pilot = { "rep_inf_ep3_pilot",26},
marine = { "rep_inf_ep3_marine",6},
special = { "rep_hero_anakin",1},
},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 32,
reinforcements = -1,
pilot = { "cis_inf_pilot",26},
marine = { "cis_inf_marine",6},
special = { "cis_hero_countdooku",1},
}
}

yeah im also stuck with the sounds and lightsabre damage... the same thing happens if you add anyother unit for example the clone commanders chain gun doesnt have a sound or do damge :(
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Post by Teancum »

Sounds can be added by following Rend's tutorial (I think -- I'm not sure how units work)

As far as saber damage, Vyse and I figured it out last night, but I'm not on my home computer so I can't give you an answer at the moment. It involves adding jedi-specific memory pools.
jkempster

Post by jkempster »

what if you need to add two or three new units ? how do i do that
Vyse
General
General
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Post by Vyse »

Here are the lines Teancum and I added to the LUA. Still working on getting the sound back in. :wink:

Also delete the line in the LUA under the memory spool called SetMemoryPoolSize("Combo" Damage,0)

Add these

SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo
WsCandy

Post by WsCandy »

you add two or three in the same way... instead of special you can use any of the following...
soldier
assault
engineer
sniper
officer
special
pilot
marine

----------------

im gonna try adding that to my lua ill tell you if it works...

also do any of you know how to add the shimmer effects on the capital ships?
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Post by Teancum »

In response to WsCandy, I can tell you the following:

engineer == pilot -- They are interchangeable, and if you put both in, one will trump the other
assault == marine (pretty sure. It's been awhile) -- They are interchangeable, and if you put both in, one will trump the other
WsCandy

Post by WsCandy »

wouldn't it be more like soldier and marine? ah well i can always test it...
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

Vyse wrote:Here are the lines Teancum and I added to the LUA. Still working on getting the sound back in. :wink:

Also delete the line in the LUA under the memory spool called SetMemoryPoolSize("Combo" Damage,0)

Add these

SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo
Excellent. Thanks a lot. :lol:
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

One last issue. Not sure why, but for some reason, I can't land the republic gunship in the cis hanger. I can land the cis gunship in the republic hanger however. Any idea what is wrong there?
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11080
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Post by Teancum »

Can you land any other ships in the CIS hangar? There's something like LandingRegion or something that you need.
WsCandy

Post by WsCandy »

that happens with me somtimes... is a bit awkward... just keep hitting space bar if you have a landing region.... if not then add a landing region... also that script there just crashes my map...

i also had an annoying bug with landing, i added a landing region and it still wouldnt work!
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

Teancum wrote:Can you land any other ships in the CIS hangar? There's something like LandingRegion or something that you need.
Yes i can. I can land the jedi fighter and the v wing. Haven't tried the arc 170, but will try right now. I haven't touched zeroedit much except to edit anakin's starfighter to my custom one. that was all though so i don't believe i removed any regions.
WsCandy

Post by WsCandy »

its just an annoying bug... just try to fly lower and tap the space bar...
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

Alright then. It does seem to work again.
Post Reply