Page 1 of 2
Adding locals
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:11 pm
by mnl1121
welcome ladies and gentlemen to another one of my questions. lol. as some people probably have noticed is that i have many questions. well i would just like to say THANK YOU everyone that have been answering my questions b/c now my map is about 50% complete and im begeining to learn how to do many things.
well now to my question. i want to add wumpas as locals to my map. does anyone know how to do that?
again thx in advance
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:15 pm
by Rends
Yes i know it
For everything else read the fxxxxn docs!
Someone spend lot of time to write them
EDIT: to be more specific: Read the BF2 Jedi Creation doc.
It´s all there you only need to R E A D IT!
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:29 pm
by mnl1121
hay someone getting a little mad
but the jedi creation to add locals? ok whatever u say RENDS
EDIT: i didn't read the BF2 jedi creation doc b/c i do'nt want to create a jedi
how am i supposed to know that adding wumpas as locals will be in there
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:50 pm
by -_-
look at the other luas for reference.
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:59 pm
by Rends
EDIT: My fault. Just noticed that you want them locals only.
Nothing faster than this:
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\snw.lvl",
"snw_inf_wampa")
SetTeamName (3, "locals")
AddUnitClass (3, "snw_inf_wampa", 7)
SetUnitCount (3, 7)
this will put 7 wampas on your map!
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:16 pm
by mnl1121
lol thx cool
no harm done
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 8:43 pm
by mnl1121
RENDS i have problem!!!!!!!!!! the wampas do'nt show up. this is what i have in the script right now:
"imp_inf_dark_trooper",
"imp_hero_darthvader",
"imp_fly_destroyer_dome",
"imp_walk_atst")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_hoth_dishturret",
"tur_bldg_hoth_lasermortar")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\snw.lvl",
"snw_inf_wampa")
SetTeamName (3,"locals")
AddUnitClass (3,"snw_inf_wampa",7)
SetUnitCount (3,7)
SetupTeams{
all = {
team = ALL,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "all_inf_rifleman_snow",9, 25},
assault = { "all_inf_rocketeer_snow",1,4},
engineer = { "all_inf_engineer_snow",1,4},
what am i doing wrong? do i have to add command posts for them to spawn from? and if so what do i name the command post so the wampas are a seperate team?
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:04 pm
by froshthewookie
I couldn't get my locals to work without assigning them a CP...
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:18 pm
by mnl1121
i gotta ask rends. im sure he knows. i think i just have it in the wrong place in the script.
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 2:00 pm
by Rends
try adding
SetTeamName (3,"locals")
AddUnitClass (3,"snw_inf_wampa",7)
SetUnitCount (3,7)
right below "Setup teams" instead of before (dunno if it is the cause but worth a try.)
Next make sure that you add a CP and a spawnpath for your locals.
Done!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you want to make them allied to a side you don´t need an extra CP for them but a spawnpath only.
So create a spawnpath first. Name it "Wampaspawn" (without quotes)
Simple add the wampa spawnpath to the allied CP where you want to have them span and put the name of the wampa spawnpath "Wampaspawn" (without quotes) into the alliedpath box in Object instance of the right side once you select the CP in Zeroeditor.
Next you need to make them friend or foe for the other 2 playable sides in the mission lua:
SetTeamAsEnemy(SNW, ATT)
SetTeamAsEnemy(ATT, SNW)
SetTeamAsFriend(SNW, DEF)
SetTeamAsFriend(DEF, SNW)
Done!
This example means that the Wampa would be friends of the DEFende and enemies of the ATTacker
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:50 pm
by mnl1121
thx RENDS i gotta go do that right now
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:00 pm
by Rends
guess i need to be more specific. When i say to place the locals just after setup teams i didn´t mean the very next line but after the teams has been created.
Here is an example from mos eisley:
SetAttackingTeam(ATT)
SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 28,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1,4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1,4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1,4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1,4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1,4},
},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 28,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1,4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1,4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1,4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1,4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1,4},
}
}
-- Jawas --------------------------
SetTeamName (3, "locals")
AddUnitClass (3, "tat_inf_jawa", 7)
SetUnitCount (3, 7)
SetTeamAsFriend(3,ATT)
SetTeamAsFriend(3,DEF)
SetTeamAsFriend(ATT,3)
SetTeamAsFriend(DEF,3)
-----------------------------------
got it?
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:59 pm
by mnl1121
i knew what u meant. but i dind't put the SetTeamAsFreind b/c i didn't want them as freind for one team and enemry for the other and it didn't work, so i had an idea to put them both SetTeamAsEnemy, but the wampas still don't work.
any ideas?
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:46 am
by Penguin
i have this problem to, i can't get any of my tuskans to spawn ((i have a command post set to team 3)) >.<
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:06 am
by Jawa_Killer
the addaigoal line is the most important one.....without this line no troops will show up BUT USE THE FXXXXN SEARCH FUNCTION I ALREADY EXPLAINED HOW TO ADD A 3RD SIDE!
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:45 pm
by mnl1121
oh sorry. jeez whats with some people. u don't have to go all testy
oh and one more thing i already have the SetAIGoal (blah balh blah)
but instead of the 3 after set ai goal i had locals so i think that was my prob.
im munging right now so ill have to see if it works
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 5:45 pm
by mnl1121
YUP it worked!
but now i have the [NULL] problem.
well i searched the [NULL] problem and followed the instructions. the only thing is i must have done it wrong and screwed everything up. now errors come up everytime i munge it and when im in game my map shows up as HOV%&_ or something like that. i heard thats a localize problem.
anyone have any ideas?
EDIT: well since teancum locked the other thread where i wanted to post pics ill do it here. but since the pics are too small and photobucket doesn't let you have bigger pics i mays well just post the errors here. the pic doesn't really matter.
all the spacing will probably be messed up though which is what i wanted to avoid.
ERROR[localizemunge English.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end)ERROR[localizemunge English.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end) [continuing]
ERROR[localizemunge French.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end)ERROR[localizemunge French.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end) [continuing]
ERROR[localizemunge german.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end)ERROR[localizemunge german.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end) [continuing]
ERROR[localizemunge Italian.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end)ERROR[localizemunge Italian.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end) [continuing]
ERROR[localizemunge japanese.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end)ERROR[localizemunge japanese.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (File end) [continuing]
ERROR[localizemunge spanish.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (No matching bracket)ERROR[localizemunge spanish.cfg]:Text file syntax error. (No matching bracket) [continuing]
12 Errors 0 Warnings
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:03 pm
by mnl1121
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:06 pm
by Rends
post a screenshot of your localize tree. Guess that´s something setup wrong there
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:03 pm
by Teancum
Hmm... A syntax error. That's NOT good.