Page 1 of 1

Sides Question

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:57 pm
by Alpha
I wanted to edit the entire republic side for my map so I copied the shipped rep folder from the assets/sides folder and put it in my data_MODID/Sides folder and edited the LUA with the dc: command and now the map crashes. That's the only change I made, what did I do wrong?

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:59 pm
by jkempster
when i did it i copied all the sides into my maps folder that may be the problem, hope i was helpful

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:05 pm
by froshthewookie
If you place a flyable ship as a map object, your game will crash... I had a nice fleet of Tie fighters sitting around and that caused my game to crash.

Hope this helps

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:15 pm
by Alpha
I didn't do that. All I did between munges was insert the dc: command and it crashed. When I removed the dc: command the map runs fine. How do I insert sides fo editing?

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:40 pm
by jkempster
did get any errors or warnings? where exactly did u put the dc:

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:19 pm
by [RDH]Zerted
You have to incert all the sides. Copy ALL the sides into your map.

edit: yea, I meant the sides in the Common folder, but I guess thats not what I said.

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:34 pm
by Alpha
Why? How does that help any?

And this is where I put the dc:

function ScriptInit()

ReadDataFile("ingame.lvl")


SetMaxFlyHeight(30)
SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight (30)

SetMemoryPoolSize ("ClothData",20)
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo",50) -- should be ~ 2x number of jedi classes
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::State",650) -- should be ~12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Transition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Condition",650) -- should be a bit bigger than #Combo::State
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Attack",550) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::DamageSample",6000) -- should be ~8-12x #Combo::Attack
SetMemoryPoolSize ("Combo::Deflect",100) -- should be ~1x #combo

ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("dc:SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_darthmaul",
"cis_hover_aat")

And no, I did not get any errors.

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 9:17 pm
by LordofEntropy
You don't need all the sides, you only need the side you are modding AND the common sides folder (includes the default weapon odfs, mine skins, etc etc). If you don't have the Common folder, it will crash like you described because it won't know the right weapons to load into the game.

Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:57 pm
by Alpha
Where do I get and put the common sides folder?