Page 1 of 1

Boundaries...

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:23 am
by froshthewookie
Anyone get boundaries working? If so could you walk me through it? The documentation left out some important steps, I think...

RE: Boundaries...

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:20 pm
by froshthewookie
anyone?

Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 1:20 am
by froshthewookie
I figured it out... You don't call up the boundary in the LUA, you call it up in the .req file... My map initials are SHO, so I opened up SHO.req and added this:

REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"

}

Now my boundary works...

Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 1:23 am
by drummerzoid1
good i was having trouble today with that, thanks!

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:56 pm
by [RDH]Zerted
I can't seem to figure out how to get boundres working with my map. Can you walk me through how you got them working?

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:08 pm
by Rends
First create a Boundary region in Zeroeditor.
Save the map and open the modid.req file you find in your world1 folder
and add

REQN
{
"boundary"
"MODID"

}

Replace modid with the shortname of your map "ABC" or whatever.

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:52 pm
by [RDH]Zerted
For some reason, that isn't working for me. I create a boundry in ZeroEdit on the 1flag layer and resize it to 250 by 200. I go to my world1 folder, open up PCE.req, and add

REQN
{
"boundary"
"PCE"
}

after the last REQN section. Then I munge, and nothing ingame changes. I can still walk all over the level. Am I missing something? Shouldn't a boundry bring up the 'Leaving map' warning when you cross it?

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:09 pm
by mnl1121
i don't know but there is a whole line missing in RENDS example.

RENDS has "MODID"

}

while u have "MODID"
}

see the space between "MODID" and the }
i don't know if thats it though. im still just a beginner modder.

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:23 pm
by Rends
guys, i havn´t checked that yet i simple made a conclusion about the posts above.
so everything is untested.
And the empty space shouldn´t make a difference.

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:32 pm
by froshthewookie
Here is my .req file in its entirety:

ucft
{
REQN
{
"config"
}

REQN
{
"texture"
"SHO_map"
}
REQN
{
"path"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"congraph"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"envfx"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"world"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"prop"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"

}
REQN
{
"class"
"bluelight"
"redlight"
"greenlight"
"whitelight"
}
REQN
{
"config"
"flyerspray"
"walkerstomp"
"hailfire_wake"
}
REQN
{
"lvl"
"SHO_conquest"
"SHO_ctf"
"SHO_conquest_gcw"
"SHO_conquest_cw"
"SHO_ctf_gcw"
"SHO_ctf_cw"
}
}


I hope that helps...

Oh... BTW... My boundary is actually named "boundary"

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:48 pm
by Trans
Thanks for that Frosh I have also been having trouble with boundaries :D

Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 11:51 am
by [RDH]Zerted
That was it, thanks. I thought "boundary" was an idenifer, like "lvl" or "class", not the name of the editor's boundary.

Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 5:50 pm
by froshthewookie
Yeah... I forgot to mention it at first... sorry...

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:42 am
by jangoisbaddest
I wonder: can you have different boundaries for different layers? For example, have a smaller boundary loaded for conquest, yet a larger one for CTF? This would really be useful to me if that was possible.

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:48 am
by [RDH]Zerted
Yes you can. Just put the boundries in the different layers.

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:30 am
by PAN-Fnord
#1 - Boundaries are just paths (they are laid out in the .PTH file, just like other paths). The only thing that makes a boundary special is that its name is mentioned in a .BND file.
#2 - in the level's .REQ,

REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"
}

(and BTW, the extra empty line doesn't matter) means to go and find the file SHO.BND and include it in the munged LVL file. That way, every path named in SHO.BND will become a level boundary. "boundary" is indeed an identifier, like "lvl" or "class".

#2.5 - not asked, but you can have multiple boundaries. As long as you are inside at least one boundary, you are "in-bounds".

#3 - Yes you can have different boundaries for different layers, but it's not as simple as Zerted suggests. Due to a particularity of the munge process, *all* paths are ALWAYS loaded. What this means is: if you put a boundary in your CTF layer and one in your Conquest layer, but both are mentioned in your level's single .BND file, they will BOTH always be active. Both paths are always loaded, and that BND file is always loaded, so they are both always active.
So how do you do it?
Well. An .MRQ file is a .REQ file, but it specifies all the info for a specific game mode. So what you do is, if you had for example SHO.BND which included 2 paths:
"CTF-boundary"
"Conquest-boundary"

You would:
- Make 2 new .BND files, SHO-CTF.BND and SHO-Conquest.BND, and have each one reference only the boundary it needs.
- Delete the reference to "boundary" "SHO" in your world's .REQ file.
- Add a reference to "boundary" "SHO-CTF" in the CTF.MRQ file, and add a reference to "boundary" "SHO-Conquest" in the Conquest.MRQ file.

What this does is, even though both paths are always loaded, only the .BND for CTF is loaded in CTF, so only one path is actually named as a boundary in CTF.

I hope that was clear,
Mike Z

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 1:00 pm
by jangoisbaddest
Thanks! Since your a developer, I was wondering a few things:

Can you make custom gamemodes, or does it gave to be Conquest, CTF, Hunt, HeroAllasult, or XL only? Also, if you can, can you change the name shown in the listbox and the description of the mode?