Page 1 of 1

What am I doing wrong.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 6:39 pm
by yodaminch
I'm simply trying to add in units to the sides. And when ever I save the mission file, then click Mod Tools Visual Munge, I get a runtime error.
So obviously, I conclude its something I did in this file:

ucft
{
REQN
{
"config"
"ingame_movies"
}

REQN
{
"script"
"setup_teams"
"gametype_conquest"
"gametype_capture"
"Objective"
"MultiObjectiveContainer"
"ObjectiveCTF"
"ObjectiveAssault"
"ObjectiveSpaceAssault"
"ObjectiveConquest"
"ObjectiveTDM"
"ObjectiveOneFlagCTF"
"SoundEvent_ctf"
"ObjectiveGoto"
"LinkedShields"
"LinkedDestroyables"
"LinkedTurrets"
"Ambush"
"PlayMovieWithTransition"
}

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "all_hero_luke_tat",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "jed_sith_01",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}

REQN
{
"lvl"
"DARg_con"
"DARc_con"
}
}

Anyone want to tell me how that should look. Since the only thing I touched was sides, it must be sides that's set up wrong. But the lua and jedi tutorials have confused me on how to properly set this up.

RE: What am I doing wrong.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:16 pm
by Qdin
he last REQN

shouldn't DARg_con and DARc_con be changed to something else...?

RE: What am I doing wrong.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:54 pm
by yodaminch
honestly, I don't know. When I encountered the runtime error, I made a new world and just tested the Mod Tools Visual Munge.exe and the app worked. After modifying the mission.req, the runtime error popped up when I clicked Mod Tools Visual Munge.exe again.

EDIT
I think I figured out what I did wrong. Shouldn't have edit mission.req but the files inside the scripts folders.

EDIT2
Ok now that I figured out where to edit, I keep getting errors. the unit won't show
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"jed_sith_01",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_sniper",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_darthmaul",
"cis_hover_aat")


ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},

},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "jed_sith_01",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")[/code]

RE: What am I doing wrong.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:38 am
by Lord-Bandu
},
cis = {
team = CIS,

the }, looks a bit odd . have you added the , ?

RE: What am I doing wrong.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:19 pm
by yodaminch
haven't touched it. Now I thought maybe the side needs to be JED. but that seems to contradict what the jedi tutorial says about putting a character in any side