Sides help thread...

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
polardude1983

Post by polardude1983 »

man this is so..hard..i have been trying since the mod tools have come out...to get a single custom skin loaded in one of my maps...the jango one worked only because i did the whole side again..but never loaded my custom skin...i tried doing the jedi tutorial...I keep trying and it just doesnt work. i have no idea what im doing wrong..so..after so many days of trying and nothing successful..not even the tutorial one...

i guess i will resign from modding bf2, all i wanted to do was create a faction..with jango, jaster, myles, and a few more. :( simple reskins of jango and boba i thought..but no..i guess i just cant do it.
dipstick555

Post by dipstick555 »

skins are easy, i just envy you guys for have working tools
LordofEntropy

Post by LordofEntropy »

@Mikey: Did you add him to the impshell.req file too? He goes in there too. And did you also put the dc: in "ReadDataFile(dc:sides\imp.lvl"? That tells the game to read from your modded .lvl file.
Mikey_bizzle441

Post by Mikey_bizzle441 »

ohhhhhh!! i forgot about the impshell.req. thanks!

EDIT: I also have a question on the skins. I made my skin for the sith master and named it jed_inf_sith_01MB.tga. i checked its msh file and it had overridetexture in it so i went to the .tga.option file of my skin and added -keepmaterial override_texture. when i munge and test in game my skin doesnt show up but the origional 1. can someone tell me what im doing wrong?
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

Alright there's no way to say this without feeling dumb. But I've searched through the forums and found bits and pieces to this but its extremely hard to make a new unit with one of the troopers. There are numerous files attached from here or there. If I wanted to make commander gree using the standard ep3 trooper what would i need? Same question for bacara using rockettrooper I don't just want to reskin the character since I want the normal troops as well.
User avatar
Dragonum
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Post by Dragonum »

i tryed to add another unit to my new side with this line

Code: Select all

    AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",   1, 2)
but the map crash.

here is a part of my mission.lua, i hope anyone can help. i made it like the tatooine assault mission.lua

i load the side.lvl and the units here.

Code: Select all

    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\all.lvl",
                           "all_inf_wookiee",
                           "all_hero_chewbacca")
i add the unit this way, but the map crash.

Code: Select all

        rep = {
            team = REP,
            units = 100,
            reinforcements = 600,
            soldier  = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_trooper1",70, 110},
            assault  = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_engineer1",10, 18},
            engineer = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_rocketeer1",10, 18},
            sniper   = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_sniper1",10, 18},
            officer = {"kas_inf_ep3_gree1",10, 18},
            special = { "all_inf_wookiee",10, 18},
            
        },
    }   

    AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",   1, 2)

when i add the unit this way.

Code: Select all

  officer = {"all_hero_chewbacca",10, 18},
everything works well

dragonum
B.U.R.N_GT

Post by B.U.R.N_GT »

ok, here's what I'm trying to do: Wampas vs. Gamorreans. I have had absolutely no luck in everything I try ... any suggestions on even beginning to figure this all out?
OGEB1103

Post by OGEB1103 »

Dragonum wrote:i tryed to add another unit to my new side with this line

Code: Select all

    AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",   1, 2)
but the map crash.

here is a part of my mission.lua, i hope anyone can help. i made it like the tatooine assault mission.lua

i load the side.lvl and the units here.

Code: Select all

    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\all.lvl",
                           "all_inf_wookiee",
                           "all_hero_chewbacca")
i add the unit this way, but the map crash.

Code: Select all

        rep = {
            team = REP,
            units = 100,
            reinforcements = 600,
            soldier  = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_trooper1",70, 110},
            assault  = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_engineer1",10, 18},
            engineer = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_rocketeer1",10, 18},
            sniper   = { "kas_inf_ep3_kashyyyk_sniper1",10, 18},
            officer = {"kas_inf_ep3_gree1",10, 18},
            special = { "all_inf_wookiee",10, 18},
            
        },
    }   

    AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",   1, 2)

when i add the unit this way.

Code: Select all

  officer = {"all_hero_chewbacca",10, 18},
everything works well

dragonum
Could it possibly be to do with the fact that there might be too much gap between the "," and the "1"
So change this:

Code: Select all

   AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",   1, 2) 
To this:

Code: Select all

   AddUnitClass(ALL,"all_hero_chewbacca",1, 2) 
PAN-Fnord

Post by PAN-Fnord »

BURN_GT - Wampas vs. Gammorreans (or however you spell that) is just loading the right stuff in the mission lua:
---- lua snippet ----
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\snw.lvl", "snw_inf_wampa")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\gam.lvl", "gam_inf_gamorreanguard")

SetupTeams{

rep={
team = REP,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = {"gam_inf_gamorreanguard", 9, 25},
},

cis={
team = CIS,
units = 20,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = {"snw_inf_wampa", 9, 25},
}
}
---- end snippet ----

dragonum - Since your teams are REP and CIS, you want to
AddUnitClass(REP, "all_hero_chewbacca", 1, 2)
not AddUnitClass(ALL, etc) because it doesn't know what "ALL" means, and that's the crash.

Mike Z
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

2 questions.

1. I'm trying to add multiple clones with different skins. For example utapau clone and a commander cody skin. Now the rep_inf_ep3_trooper has the utapau skin. But if I want to make cody a stronger character what files do I need to edit to make a new unit.

2. I'm trying to have the game call an already made lvl file from another map. I put the lvl in the side file and used the dc line when I load up the game it crashes.
PAN-Fnord

Post by PAN-Fnord »

yoda (why oh dee ay yo-ooda):
1 - I'm not sure you can have 2 versions of the same model, because it stores the actual model name in the .msh file...but if you can: If you want 2 versions of rep_inf_ep3_trooper, you need to copy and rename the msh file (and the msh.option file), then hex-edit the renamed msh file so the TGAs that it tries to use as textures are different. What you have to name your texture is up to you, but I think the name has to be the same length as the old one, someone can correct me on this. The make your Cody ODF so it uses the new msh for GeometryName, and if all is well Cody will have a new skin.
Why the hex-editing? If you were using just one version of the ep3_trooper model, you'd just change the texture. With 2 versions, it actually need to be separate geometry because OverrideTexture doesn't work as advertised. That's also the reason for the hex editing.
Like I said, that may not work because it may be using the actual model's name from the ODF. I would try getting Cody to work as a renamed msh without loading the Utapau trooper at all in your level, then when he works load the Utapau trooper also and see if it breaks. If it does, then you can't have 2 versions of the same msh, renamed or not.
2 - I'd have to see the example, but that method should work if you copied the munged lvl to your addon/modID/data/_LVL_PC/side directory. If you're trying to load someone else's side and it's not working and you know you're loading the right LVL and unit name, most likely it's your script, especially if you're using AddUnitClass like that guy up there.
Try just loading (ReadDataFile) the unit but not assigning them to a team - if that works, then it's your script.

Mike Z
yodaminch

Post by yodaminch »

I looked over the tentacle part of the tutorial. And I'm guessing that the reason aayla's tentacles are to the floor is do to the animation I put on her. Can she only have her own animation? Or if I wanted to give her Obi-Wan or Mace's is that possible?
User avatar
PR-0927
Old School Staff
Posts: 844
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Kent, OH, U.S.A.

Post by PR-0927 »

I have a question. In the MSH folder, what is this new "PC" folder? Do I modify the files in MSH or MSH/PC?

- Majin Revan
PAN-Fnord

Post by PAN-Fnord »

yodaminch - Aayla's tentacles have bones (bone_string_1 through 6). Her MSH refers to those bones, and if they aren't present in the basepose of her animation set, then they don't exist to the game, so the default position of (0,0,0) at the model's position is used for parts of the mesh attached to those bones. If you use someone else's animation set, it hasn't got those bones in the basepose and that happens. To fix it, copy Aayla's basepose into the other animation set and re-munge the set - then it should work for her.

MajinRevan - The PC folder is an override folder. If you have a file, say test.msh, in the base MSH folder, it will use that. But if you have test.msh in the MSH folder *and* the PC folder, it will use the one in PC instead. Since the mod tools are PC only, you can just copy everything from the PC folder back into the MSH folder (overwrite if asked, of course) and delete the PC folder, it'll still work properly...in fact I'd suggest doing that. Then, of course, just modify the files in the MSH folder.

Mike Z
Vyse
General
General
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:01 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Post by Vyse »

I have 2 different msh that call out different TGA's (by hex editing them) for the sidous mesh but the problem is the cloth on sidous. Both of my units show different skins but the cloths on both are the same! I setup to different cloth odfs and the names in those odfs are different. I double checked and I am not calling out the same cloth in each of the units odf?

Got any ideas?
PAN-Fnord

Post by PAN-Fnord »

Cloth works like this:
The main model MSH has the cloth piece in it. The cloth piece in the MSH has a name. The ClothODF line in the soldier's ODF only tells it that that cloth piece exists, so the ODF must have the same name as the piece in the MSH. Both models are using the same cloth piece because both MSHs have the same name for the cloth piece. I don't know if you can hex-edit that name in the MSH and change the name of the ClothODF to match the new name, but that would be what you should try.

Mike Z
User avatar
PR-0927
Old School Staff
Posts: 844
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Kent, OH, U.S.A.

Post by PR-0927 »

Thank you.

:)

- Majin Revan
Mikey_bizzle441

Post by Mikey_bizzle441 »

Okay instead of going through the trouble of hex editing and stuff i decided to change the actualy stormtrooper texture. i just did a simple re color of the skin. i munged and then went and ran the SPTest but it load and then just crash. i changed the texture back to the shipped one but got this error:
ERROR[levelpack req\imp_inf_marine.req]:Expecting bracket, but none was found.
File : munged\pc\imp_inf_trooper.texture.req(1)...

ucft <--
ERROR[levelpack req\imp_inf_marine.req]:Expecting bracket, but none was found.
File : munged\pc\imp_inf_trooper.texture.req(1)...

ucft <--

2 Errors 0 Warnings

ERROR[levelpack impshell.req]:Expecting bracket, but none was found.
File : munged\pc\imp_inf_trooper.texture.req(1)...

ucft <--
ERROR[levelpack impshell.req]:Expecting bracket, but none was found.
File : munged\pc\imp_inf_trooper.texture.req(1)...

ucft <--

2 Errors 0 Warnings
Please help!
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

You didn't change it back correctly. You are missing a bracket ( '{' or '}' ) in the files imp_inf_trooper.texture.req and impshell.req. Each '{' should have an ending '}' and each ending '}' should have a starting '{'.
Mikey_bizzle441

Post by Mikey_bizzle441 »

they both have all the brackets required but its still not working :(
Post Reply