Boundaries...

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
froshthewookie

Boundaries...

Post by froshthewookie »

Anyone get boundaries working? If so could you walk me through it? The documentation left out some important steps, I think...
froshthewookie

RE: Boundaries...

Post by froshthewookie »

anyone?
froshthewookie

Post by froshthewookie »

I figured it out... You don't call up the boundary in the LUA, you call it up in the .req file... My map initials are SHO, so I opened up SHO.req and added this:

REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"

}

Now my boundary works...
drummerzoid1

Post by drummerzoid1 »

good i was having trouble today with that, thanks!
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

I can't seem to figure out how to get boundres working with my map. Can you walk me through how you got them working?
User avatar
Rends
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:34 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Rends »

First create a Boundary region in Zeroeditor.
Save the map and open the modid.req file you find in your world1 folder
and add

REQN
{
"boundary"
"MODID"

}

Replace modid with the shortname of your map "ABC" or whatever.
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

For some reason, that isn't working for me. I create a boundry in ZeroEdit on the 1flag layer and resize it to 250 by 200. I go to my world1 folder, open up PCE.req, and add

REQN
{
"boundary"
"PCE"
}

after the last REQN section. Then I munge, and nothing ingame changes. I can still walk all over the level. Am I missing something? Shouldn't a boundry bring up the 'Leaving map' warning when you cross it?
mnl1121

Post by mnl1121 »

i don't know but there is a whole line missing in RENDS example.

RENDS has "MODID"

}

while u have "MODID"
}

see the space between "MODID" and the }
i don't know if thats it though. im still just a beginner modder.
User avatar
Rends
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:34 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Rends »

guys, i havn´t checked that yet i simple made a conclusion about the posts above.
so everything is untested.
And the empty space shouldn´t make a difference.
froshthewookie

Post by froshthewookie »

Here is my .req file in its entirety:

ucft
{
REQN
{
"config"
}

REQN
{
"texture"
"SHO_map"
}
REQN
{
"path"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"congraph"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"envfx"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"world"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"prop"
"SHO"
}
REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"

}
REQN
{
"class"
"bluelight"
"redlight"
"greenlight"
"whitelight"
}
REQN
{
"config"
"flyerspray"
"walkerstomp"
"hailfire_wake"
}
REQN
{
"lvl"
"SHO_conquest"
"SHO_ctf"
"SHO_conquest_gcw"
"SHO_conquest_cw"
"SHO_ctf_gcw"
"SHO_ctf_cw"
}
}


I hope that helps...

Oh... BTW... My boundary is actually named "boundary"
Trans

Post by Trans »

Thanks for that Frosh I have also been having trouble with boundaries :D
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

That was it, thanks. I thought "boundary" was an idenifer, like "lvl" or "class", not the name of the editor's boundary.
froshthewookie

Post by froshthewookie »

Yeah... I forgot to mention it at first... sorry...
User avatar
jangoisbaddest
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
Posts: 661
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 12:10 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: All Along The Watchtower

Post by jangoisbaddest »

I wonder: can you have different boundaries for different layers? For example, have a smaller boundary loaded for conquest, yet a larger one for CTF? This would really be useful to me if that was possible.
User avatar
[RDH]Zerted
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 2982
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:36 am
Projects :: Bos Wars AI - a RTS game
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 and Bos Wars
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by [RDH]Zerted »

Yes you can. Just put the boundries in the different layers.
PAN-Fnord

Post by PAN-Fnord »

#1 - Boundaries are just paths (they are laid out in the .PTH file, just like other paths). The only thing that makes a boundary special is that its name is mentioned in a .BND file.
#2 - in the level's .REQ,

REQN
{
"boundary"
"SHO"
}

(and BTW, the extra empty line doesn't matter) means to go and find the file SHO.BND and include it in the munged LVL file. That way, every path named in SHO.BND will become a level boundary. "boundary" is indeed an identifier, like "lvl" or "class".

#2.5 - not asked, but you can have multiple boundaries. As long as you are inside at least one boundary, you are "in-bounds".

#3 - Yes you can have different boundaries for different layers, but it's not as simple as Zerted suggests. Due to a particularity of the munge process, *all* paths are ALWAYS loaded. What this means is: if you put a boundary in your CTF layer and one in your Conquest layer, but both are mentioned in your level's single .BND file, they will BOTH always be active. Both paths are always loaded, and that BND file is always loaded, so they are both always active.
So how do you do it?
Well. An .MRQ file is a .REQ file, but it specifies all the info for a specific game mode. So what you do is, if you had for example SHO.BND which included 2 paths:
"CTF-boundary"
"Conquest-boundary"

You would:
- Make 2 new .BND files, SHO-CTF.BND and SHO-Conquest.BND, and have each one reference only the boundary it needs.
- Delete the reference to "boundary" "SHO" in your world's .REQ file.
- Add a reference to "boundary" "SHO-CTF" in the CTF.MRQ file, and add a reference to "boundary" "SHO-Conquest" in the Conquest.MRQ file.

What this does is, even though both paths are always loaded, only the .BND for CTF is loaded in CTF, so only one path is actually named as a boundary in CTF.

I hope that was clear,
Mike Z
User avatar
jangoisbaddest
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
Posts: 661
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 12:10 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: All Along The Watchtower

Post by jangoisbaddest »

Thanks! Since your a developer, I was wondering a few things:

Can you make custom gamemodes, or does it gave to be Conquest, CTF, Hunt, HeroAllasult, or XL only? Also, if you can, can you change the name shown in the listbox and the description of the mode?
Post Reply