That's strange. When I updated ZeTools using the path above (you said) it didn't updated. But when I replaced the files using my path it worked fine. Not possibleANDEWEGET wrote:It should be in C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\ as stated in the installation instructions.
So C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-master\ would contain the folders Application, Resources etc.
As long as you keep the default settings for the installation of python and pywin everything should work just fine. Just make sure you install python before pywin (it shouldn't be possible to install pywin first anyways), then restart Mod Tools if it's already opened.
XSI ZETools
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1433
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
- Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
- xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#
- Location: Right behind you :)
Re: XSI ZETools
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
I didn't even know addons worked if you put them in the Application/Pugins folder. I just always work with the addons folder and I've never encountered problems.
@Deviss: I'm using a different algorithm to retrieve the cloth geometry which ignores multiple UV values per point. So any UV seams that aren't also along a split in the actual geometry will be ignored.
That's because using the normal algorithm used for other types of geometry will automatically split the geometry along UV seams which is fine for normal meshes but with cloth the split will actually be visible in-game. So you can't UV your cloth meshes like that. One piece of cloth also needs to be one connected UV island.
That seems to just be a limitation of the way geometry is stored in .msh files.
Check the end of this post.
@Deviss: I'm using a different algorithm to retrieve the cloth geometry which ignores multiple UV values per point. So any UV seams that aren't also along a split in the actual geometry will be ignored.
That's because using the normal algorithm used for other types of geometry will automatically split the geometry along UV seams which is fine for normal meshes but with cloth the split will actually be visible in-game. So you can't UV your cloth meshes like that. One piece of cloth also needs to be one connected UV island.
That seems to just be a limitation of the way geometry is stored in .msh files.
Check the end of this post.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
ou thanks ANDE, you are right, i must re-do UV for dontsplited. so everything its fineANDEWEGET wrote:@Deviss: I'm using a different algorithm to retrieve the cloth geometry which ignores multiple UV values per point. So any UV seams that aren't also along a split in the actual geometry will be ignored.
That's because using the normal algorithm used for other types of geometry will automatically split the geometry along UV seams which is fine for normal meshes but with cloth the split will actually be visible in-game. So you can't UV your cloth meshes like that. One piece of cloth also needs to be one connected UV island.
That seems to just be a limitation of the way geometry is stored in .msh files.
Check the end of this post.
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
ok so i solved the problem here is the step by step in case anyone has the problem
1. I delete and uninstalled everything i started from scratch
2. I installed xsimod tool in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5 (before the defualt was in C:\softimage)
3. Then I installed everything else required
4. Then place xsizetools-master in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
that worked
edit: I did find an error every time I import a msh. for example ep3 trooper it only importants the low rez and not the main msh.
this is the error code
1. I delete and uninstalled everything i started from scratch
2. I installed xsimod tool in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5 (before the defualt was in C:\softimage)
3. Then I installed everything else required
4. Then place xsizetools-master in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
that worked
edit: I did find an error every time I import a msh. for example ep3 trooper it only importants the low rez and not the main msh.
this is the error code
Hidden/Spoiler:
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Hidden/Spoiler:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Make sure to also check the updated installation instructions on the XSIZETools homepage.
-
- Sergeant Major
- Posts: 230
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:44 am
- Projects :: WARFRONT + Various Mods for Other Games
- xbox live or psn: AlexisVixie
- Location: Glasgow, tumblr.
Re: XSI ZETools
ANDEWEGET wrote:Hidden/Spoiler:
Update 1.3.12
Hidden/Spoiler:
Make sure to also check the updated installation instructions on the XSIZETools homepage.[/quote]
Hey, I've been having problems with Xsi, but I do allot of modding, could python, or some other plugin conflict with those needed with XSI?
- AceMastermind
- Gametoast Staff
- Posts: 3285
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
I noticed after importing a msh file that has collision primitives children of another collision primitive, the child primitives are thrown to the center of the grid and only the parent primitives remain in their intended position.
This is a good example:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh
I am however still using version 1.3.0024, but i don't think that matters in this case.
EDIT
More examples:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_1.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_2.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_3.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_library_upper.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall_02.msh
This is a good example:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh
I am however still using version 1.3.0024, but i don't think that matters in this case.
EDIT
More examples:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_1.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_2.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_3.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_library_upper.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall_02.msh
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Update 1.3.13ANDEWEGET wrote: Collision primitives that are children of other collision primitives behave weird for some reason. I've had problems with those before and fixed it. Seems it doesn't work for all cases or there was some regression since then.
Do you have more samples of where this happens?
My best guess is that the transforms of those primitives stored in the .msh file are not their local transform (like for any other model) but something else. Doesn't seem to be global either though. Maybe it's a mix or something. I'll investigate further when I get the time.
Hidden/Spoiler:
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
i have an strange issue (not bug exactly), i had Windows 7 32bits and exported one model (clone with kama and cloth collisions) and it had 400kb size, the last friday i reinstalled operative system and i installed windows 7 64bits and i re-exported same model and now it's 1,2 mb size is there an explication for it xD? its normal?
autodesk softimage 7.5 32-bit used
autodesk softimage 7.5 32-bit used
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Can you send me the .msh? I'll take a look when I'm back home on the ~3rd.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
file sent sirANDEWEGET wrote:Can you send me the .msh? I'll take a look when I'm back home on the ~3rd.
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
solved for knowledge: with version xsizetools-1.3.0024 i didnt have the problem(anyway problem solved with your last version )
Many thanks ANDE!!
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Yeah, a somewhat recent change caused that regression.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
uuah it work perfect, deluxe job about zetoolsANDEWEGET wrote:Yeah, a somewhat recent change caused that regression.
EDIT: trouble with cloth :S (it genera strange cones on cloth)
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Can you send me the .msh?
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
File sent thanks again AndeANDEWEGET wrote:Can you send me the .msh?
-
- Private First Class
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:58 pm
- Projects :: SWBF2 Battles of the Clone Wars
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
How do I set envelopes for a vanguard msh? Their vanilla bones are set in a completely different way for the arms and any attempt to translate or rotate the bones risults in bad skinned models. How can I do? I don't want to translate the object's arms, because I will surely cause rats nest on the model and cra**y looking results.
-
- Private
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:44 am
Re: XSI ZETools
Having problems with importing JKA Jedi by Deviss - viewtopic.php?f=64&t=24475&start=360#p523935
SoftImage 2015, ZETools 1.3.0031
Hidden/Spoiler:
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact: