XSI ZETools
Moderator: Moderators
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
It seems you have the SceneRoot selected, which isn't a supported object type.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
you are right again , dummy of me, i tried exporting from another parent and it worked fine , thanks again!!ANDEWEGET wrote:It seems you have the SceneRoot selected, which isn't a supported object type.
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Update 1.3.11
Made some optimizations which should increase export/import times of cloth and more complex meshes by a lot.
Would be great if someone could test if I didn't break any functionality (especially cloth) in-game.
Hidden/Spoiler:
Would be great if someone could test if I didn't break any functionality (especially cloth) in-game.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
ANDEWEGET wrote:Update 1.3.11
Made some optimizations which should increase export/import times of cloth and more complex meshes by a lot.Hidden/Spoiler:
Would be great if someone could test if I didn't break any functionality (especially cloth) in-game.
Code: Select all
Last 15 log lines:
INFO (916, do_export): Processing material "guard_arm".
INFO (922, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (916, do_export): Processing material "guard_padarm".
INFO (922, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (916, do_export): Processing material "guard_skirt".
INFO (922, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (33, __exit__): Materials in 0s 55ms.
INFO (937, do_export): Processing model "DummyRoot".
INFO (33, __exit__): Model in 0s 4ms.
INFO (941, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (937, do_export): Processing model "sv_darthsidious".
INFO (650, convert): Is geometry.
INFO (33, __exit__): Segments in 0s 1ms.
INFO (33, __exit__): Model in 0s 5ms.
INFO (33, __exit__): Models in 0s 10ms.
Traceback:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<Script Block >", line 28, in exportbutton_OnClicked
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 895, in export
self.do_export()
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 940, in do_export
self.msh.models.add(conv.convert())
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 653, in convert
self.msh2_model.segments = self.get_segments()
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 433, in get_segments
geometry = self.process_geometry()
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 405, in process_geometry
seg.vertices = self.get_vertices()
File "C:\Users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\zetexport.py", line 250, in get_vertices
vert_pos_list = self.export.xsi.CGA_GetNodeVertexPositions(self.geo, True)
File "C:\Python26\lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\pyscript.py", line 105, in __getattr__
return getattr(self._scriptItem_.dispatchContainer,attr)
File "C:\Python26\lib\site-packages\win32com\client\dynamic.py", line 516, in __getattr__
raise AttributeError("%s.%s" % (self._username_, attr))
AttributeError: Application.CGA_GetNodeVertexPositions
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
where do I install python can someone give me the path of where it goes?
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
It shouldn't matter where you install python. Just go with the default directory.
@Deviss: Seems the C++ plugin doesn't load correctly. Try File->Plugin Manger->User Root->xsizetools->Plug-ins and check if CGeoAccessorWrappers exists, if not, try the "Update All" button.
If nothing happens, do you have the Visual C++ redistributable installed?
I didn't think about it but as I'm using Visual Studio 2015 now it's only logical that people need the 2015 C++ redist to use the plug-in instead of the 2010 version. I've updated the ZETools page with a link, still kept the old ones for now though:
http://schlechtwetterfront.github.io/xs ... stallation
@Deviss: Seems the C++ plugin doesn't load correctly. Try File->Plugin Manger->User Root->xsizetools->Plug-ins and check if CGeoAccessorWrappers exists, if not, try the "Update All" button.
If nothing happens, do you have the Visual C++ redistributable installed?
I didn't think about it but as I'm using Visual Studio 2015 now it's only logical that people need the 2015 C++ redist to use the plug-in instead of the 2010 version. I've updated the ZETools page with a link, still kept the old ones for now though:
http://schlechtwetterfront.github.io/xs ... stallation
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
everything its fine incluided C++ installation i got this new one (always when export cloth)(cloth setted using ZETools)ANDEWEGET wrote:It shouldn't matter where you install python. Just go with the default directory.
@Deviss: Seems the C++ plugin doesn't load correctly. Try File->Plugin Manger->User Root->xsizetools->Plug-ins and check if CGeoAccessorWrappers exists, if not, try the "Update All" button.
If nothing happens, do you have the Visual C++ redistributable installed?
I didn't think about it but as I'm using Visual Studio 2015 now it's only logical that people need the 2015 C++ redist to use the plug-in instead of the 2010 version. I've updated the ZETools page with a link, still kept the old ones for now though:
http://schlechtwetterfront.github.io/xs ... stallation
Hidden/Spoiler:
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Make sure your cloth collisions have the correct name, seems it can't find an object for one of the collisions in the cloth property.
If the names are all correct, post them here and I'll take a look, maybe there are some unexpected characters.
If the names are all correct, post them here and I'll take a look, maybe there are some unexpected characters.
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
I downloaded it to the default yet it does not show up on the scripts?
Also where is the path to place ZEtools because i placed it
do i place it here > C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
or here > C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5
where do u have it place btw I have the steam version does that come with the update already?
edit: only C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons this one has an addon folder the second one does not
Also where is the path to place ZEtools because i placed it
do i place it here > C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
or here > C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5
where do u have it place btw I have the steam version does that come with the update already?
edit: only C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons this one has an addon folder the second one does not
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Just follow the instructions here: http://schlechtwetterfront.github.io/xsizetools/ under "Download & Installation."
It provides download links for everything you need and the path where you unzip XSIZETools to.
It provides download links for everything you need and the path where you unzip XSIZETools to.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
i did collisions again using polymesh and now work but when export, cloth texture have bugs :S (i tried moving uv, re-exporting and nothing solve it)ANDEWEGET wrote:Make sure your cloth collisions have the correct name, seems it can't find an object for one of the collisions in the cloth property.
If the names are all correct, post them here and I'll take a look, maybe there are some unexpected characters.
Hidden/Spoiler:
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
Can you show me your UVs?
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
I installed everything correctly
I have >xsizetools-master.zip
I have installed C+ file
I have installed python 2.6.6 in C:\python
I have installed pywin32-217 in C:\python but everytime I install it, it runs fine then it says "not responding"(I think this is the problem) then it says installed successful
I unzipped xsizetools-master.zip to C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons I kept all of the files in xsizetools-master.zip in a folder called xsizetools-master in >C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
I go to xsi mod tool and go to file>preferences>scripting>and python does not show up , i click on the more options to scroll and find it but it does not show up, also zetools does not show up on the top bar
Edit: I used to have everything run fine but I reset my computer and I had to reinstall everything
I have >xsizetools-master.zip
I have installed C+ file
I have installed python 2.6.6 in C:\python
I have installed pywin32-217 in C:\python but everytime I install it, it runs fine then it says "not responding"(I think this is the problem) then it says installed successful
I unzipped xsizetools-master.zip to C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons I kept all of the files in xsizetools-master.zip in a folder called xsizetools-master in >C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
I go to xsi mod tool and go to file>preferences>scripting>and python does not show up , i click on the more options to scroll and find it but it does not show up, also zetools does not show up on the top bar
Edit: I used to have everything run fine but I reset my computer and I had to reinstall everything
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1433
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
- Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
- xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#
- Location: Right behind you :)
Re: XSI ZETools
I have installed them there:jojo3450 wrote:I installed everything correctly
I have >xsizetools-master.zip
I have installed C+ file
I have installed python 2.6.6 in C:\python
I have installed pywin32-217 in C:\python but everytime I install it, it runs fine then it says "not responding"(I think this is the problem) then it says installed successful
I unzipped xsizetools-master.zip to C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons I kept all of the files in xsizetools-master.zip in a folder called xsizetools-master in >C:\Softimage\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
I go to xsi mod tool and go to file>preferences>scripting>and python does not show up , i click on the more options to scroll and find it but it does not show up, also zetools does not show up on the top bar
Edit: I used to have everything run fine but I reset my computer and I had to reinstall everything
C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
I placed the python and pywin32 >C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins here as thelengend stated
yet when i opened the xsimodtool it said run time error then I went to preferences>scripting>and pythonscript does not show up
yet when i opened the xsimodtool it said run time error then I went to preferences>scripting>and pythonscript does not show up
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1433
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
- Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
- xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#
- Location: Right behind you :)
Re: XSI ZETools
Oh my bad. I should have been more specific. Move Python where it should belong and install/move ZeToolsMaster to the path I stated above. Please excuse me for that.jojo3450 wrote:I placed the python and pywin32 >C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins here as thelengend stated
yet when i opened the xsimodtool it said run time error then I went to preferences>scripting>and pythonscript does not show up
-
- Rebel Warrant Officer
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
- Projects :: No Mod project currently.
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: XSI ZETools
So I moved it back there is no longer the runtime error, but there is no zetools still, i put zetools in C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins i ketp it in the zetoolsmaster folder but it does not appear do i need to install it or just by placing it there will it install
-
- Sith
- Posts: 1433
- Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
- Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
- xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#
- Location: Right behind you :)
Re: XSI ZETools
ZeTools should appear when it is installed properly. If you insatlled that Python stuff properly you should be able to change it in the Scripting Preferences.
- ANDEWEGET
- Ancient Force
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: XSI ZETools
It should be in C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\ as stated in the installation instructions.
So C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-master\ would contain the folders Application, Resources etc.
As long as you keep the default settings for the installation of python and pywin everything should work just fine. Just make sure you install python before pywin (it shouldn't be possible to install pywin first anyways), then restart Mod Tools if it's already opened.
So C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-master\ would contain the folders Application, Resources etc.
As long as you keep the default settings for the installation of python and pywin everything should work just fine. Just make sure you install python before pywin (it shouldn't be possible to install pywin first anyways), then restart Mod Tools if it's already opened.
-
- Master of the Force
- Posts: 3772
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
- Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Re: XSI ZETools
sir yes sirANDEWEGET wrote:Can you show me your UVs?
Hidden/Spoiler: