So im trying to make a sabine wren model, and i thought i'd start by making jango's head an addon msh so i could put it on the rebel sniper and go from there. I imported jango in xsi, deleted all polygons except for the head, moved into into a new dummyroot so the bones would be gone, and exported the msh, and made sure that the msh and the textures for it were in the side's msh folder. I then put this in the sniper's odf:
GeometryAddon = "jangoaddontest"
AddonAttachJoint = "bone_head"
I munged, loaded the game to test, but nothing happened, no jango head. I'm new to player modeling editing and have never done a kitbash or anything, so i pretty much am just guessing on how to set up an addon msh by myself. does anyone know what i might have done wrong?
issue with addon msh
Moderator: Moderators
-
- First Lance Corporal
- Posts: 120
- Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:52 pm
- Projects :: Trench War
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
-
- Corporal
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:02 pm
- Projects :: No Mod project currently
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: issue with addon msh
First thing to try is putting an AnimatedAddon line in the odf. eg.
If that doesn't work, maybe you can find something in this tutorial.
EDIT: Also as a tip. You're only allowed one AnimatedAddon at a time. If you're doing a kitbash and you want to add more than one thing, then you need to make your addons part of the original model's msh file rather than using AnimatedAddon. You can do that in xsi, or you can use a hexeditor. There are tutorials on how to do that kind of hexediting properly on the sticky. Though AnimatedAddon is always good for a test.
EDIT2: Originally I wrote that you could open a hexeditor and check that the msh file exported correctly. I'd suggested it because I was having trouble getting ZETools to export cloth, which made me wonder if it always exported correctly. But I've realised since then that there were parts of my model that weren't set up correctly. And the export errors were a reflection of mistakes I had made in xsi (EDIT3: I think?). So I have now removed everything related to that. You can still check your msh in a hexeditor if you like, but any problems you find are probably fixable in xsi, and might even have a root cause somewhere else.
Code: Select all
AnimatedAddon = "HEAD" // You can call this anything
GeometryAddon = "jangoaddontest"
AddonAttachJoint = "bone_head"
If that doesn't work, maybe you can find something in this tutorial.
EDIT: Also as a tip. You're only allowed one AnimatedAddon at a time. If you're doing a kitbash and you want to add more than one thing, then you need to make your addons part of the original model's msh file rather than using AnimatedAddon. You can do that in xsi, or you can use a hexeditor. There are tutorials on how to do that kind of hexediting properly on the sticky. Though AnimatedAddon is always good for a test.
EDIT2: Originally I wrote that you could open a hexeditor and check that the msh file exported correctly. I'd suggested it because I was having trouble getting ZETools to export cloth, which made me wonder if it always exported correctly. But I've realised since then that there were parts of my model that weren't set up correctly. And the export errors were a reflection of mistakes I had made in xsi (EDIT3: I think?). So I have now removed everything related to that. You can still check your msh in a hexeditor if you like, but any problems you find are probably fixable in xsi, and might even have a root cause somewhere else.
Last edited by Sporadia on Fri Sep 18, 2020 1:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- First Lance Corporal
- Posts: 120
- Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:52 pm
- Projects :: Trench War
- xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Re: issue with addon msh
Thanks sporadia, your AnimatedAddon line worked like a charm. There are other issues now (I forgot to move the jango head to zero zero where its root is, so the head floats around 1 jango fett height above the snipers head), but those I can fix myself. Thanks so much for your help, with this and with the flamethrower before. I'll have to put you at the top of my credits list next time haha
EDIT okay i tried movie the object down in xsi so it would be in the right place, but now it's not showing up at all. I had it working before, albeit in the wrong place, lemme keep working and see what's up
EDIT2 fully working now thanks!
EDIT okay i tried movie the object down in xsi so it would be in the right place, but now it's not showing up at all. I had it working before, albeit in the wrong place, lemme keep working and see what's up
EDIT2 fully working now thanks!